2022:  Democratic Delegate and Convention Calendar

March 21, 2022:  OSDTC MEETING: Old Saybrook: DTC and OS Registered Democrats nominate  delegates for all conventions: 

March 24, 2022:  ZOOM CALL:  Endorsement of Delegates for State Convention.

March 30 2022  Delegate Certification Forms due to OS Town Clerk by 4 pm and CTDEMS

Conventions and Number of Delegates for Old Saybrook:

  • State ConventionUS Senate, Governor , Lt Governor, Secretary of State, Attorney General, Treasurer, Comptroller # of OS Delegates:  8. 

Dates:  May 6 and 7.  Hartford. In person

  • US House of Representatives:  District 2   Joe Courtney is the candidate. 

# of OS Delegates: 8.  Convention Date:  May 9th. Location:  TBA. 

  • Connecticut State Senate ConventionsOld Saybrook has 2 State Senate Districts.

1. CT State Senate District 20 represents OS Voting District #1 (votes at the Middle School). Martha Marx Is the candidate for the SS 20th district.  # of OS Delegates allowed: 3.  Convention Date:  May 10th  Location:  TBA

NOTE:  You must be a registered voter and live in Old Saybrook Voting District 1 to be a delegate to the State Senate District 20 Convention.

2.  CT State Senate District 33 represents OS Voting District #2 (votes at the High School) Norm Needleman is the candidate.  # of OS Delegates allowed:  5.  Convention Date:  May 10th.  Location of District 33 Convention:  TBA

NOTE:  You must be a registered voter and live in Old Saybrook Voting District 2 to be a delegate to the State Senate District 33 Convention.

  • CT State House of Representatives (General Assembly) District 23Currently there is no announced candidate in the 23 House District.  # of OS delegates allowed:  8.  Convention date: May 11th.  Location             .                                 
  • CT Probate District 33:  Judge of ProbateJeannine Lewis Convention Date:  May 12th.     Location:  TBA. Number of Delegates:  8. Candidate:  TBA

Anyone interested in attending a convention, email MaryAnn Iadarola, Vice Chairman, miadarola@comcast.net.  Specify which Convention you want.  Nominations will also be accepted from the floor, on March 21st.

Dan Moran

 

×
Adam Boyd
×
Colin Heffernan
×
Carol Conklin
×
A. Donald Cooper
×
Ken Soudan
×
Neil McCrudden
  • Neil and wife Ethel have lived in Old Saybrook for 20 years
  • Retired Pharmacist – having graduated from Pharmacy School at U.R.I.
  • Served in U.S. Navy during WW II
  • Member of the Elderly Benefit Committee
  • Served on the Estuary Transit Board
  • Past member of the OSDTC
  • Active member of the American Red Cross and American Cancer Society
×
George Chang

 

×
John O'Brien
×
Alan Spargo
×
George Wall
×
Emilio Scamporino
×
Susan Esty
 
  • Park and Recreation Commission member for over 6 years
  • Integral to the successful restoration of Parks and Play Fields after Hurricanes Irene and Sandy, including the Saybrook Point Miniature Golf facility
  • Worked on Appointment of the new Director of P&R, after retirement of Vicky Duffy
  • Serves on The Preserve Ad Hoc Committee
  • Strong believer in the value of Old Saybrook’s many natural resources for recreation.
×